Virtual showcase to include Lukas Dhont’s follow-up to Girl; Milo Rau’s dark family drama filmed during lockdown; and new films from Vincent Bal, Koen Mortier, Caroline Strubbe and more.

New films from award-winning directors Lukas Dhont (Girl), Vincent Bal (The Zigzag Kid), Koen Mortier (Ex-Drummer), Caroline Strubbe (Lost Persons Area) and Jessica Woodworth (King of the Belgians) are to be presented at RE>CONNEXT – the first online showcase for films and TV series made in Flanders and Brussels.

RE>CONNEXT will take place from 5-31 October and present 47 fiction and documentary features including 25 project pitches; 11 works in progress; and 11 screenings. A number of TV projects – both fiction and non-fiction – will be selected and announced in the coming weeks.

The virtual showcase was established after the fifth edition of CONNEXT, which serves as an export platform for film and TV drama made in Flanders, was cancelled due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. RE>CONNEXT will feature nearly double the number of films presented annually at CONNEXT.

Registered industry professionals will be granted on-demand access to new project pitches, presentations of works in progress, and screenings of recent, new and upcoming titles.

Projects set to be pitched include The Invisible, from director Lukas Dhont, who won the Camera d’Or at Cannes in 2018 with Girl, after first presenting the drama at CONNEXT. Vincent Bal, whose family drama The Zigzag Kid won a European Film Award, will present Christmas-set film noir Silent Night; and Ex-Drummer director Koen Mortier will pitch dark teenage drama Skunk. Also set to be presented is The Silent Treatment, in which director Caroline Strubbe revisits characters first seen in Lost Persons Area (Cannes Critics’ Week 2009) and I’m the same, I’m an other (Toronto 2013).

Milo Rau, whose documentary The New Gospel recently premiered at Venice Days, will screen his new drama Family, produced during lockdown and starring Filip Peeters, An Miller and their two daughters, based on Rau’s critically acclaimed play.

On the documentary front, Pieter-Jan de Pue (The Land of the Enlightened) will reveal work in progress footage from Four Brothers, about four Ukrainian siblings torn apart by war; while Eva Küpper’s Dark Rider, about blind motorcycle rider Ben Felten, will be available to be screen.

Also screening will be documentary What Makes Us Boys, presented as a work in progress project at last year’s CONNEXT where it secured a special mention from the jury. Directed by Janet van den Brand and Timothy Wennekes, it follows two brothers – one struggling with a rare illness and the other dealing with gender identity.

RE>CONNEXT is organized by Flanders Image, a division of the Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF) in association with Screen Flanders and with C21 Media, Le Film Français and Screen International as media partners.


Project Pitches
  • 2Seasons, directors Jan and Raf Roosens (Rococo)
  • Round Trip, director Dorothée van den Berghe (Caviar)
  • Bernhard, director Kat Steppe (Panenka NV)
  • The Holy Rosita, director Wannes Destoop (De Wereldvrede)
  • Dust, director Anke Blondé (A Private View)
  • For Emma, director Gilles Coulier (De Wereldvrede)
  • Fortress, director Jessica Woodworth (Bo Films)
  • Happening, director Jan Verheyen (Eyeworks Film & TV Drama)
  • Iboga, director Pim Algoed (Quetzalcoatl)
  • J’aime la vie, directors Eshref Reybrouck and Mathias Sercu (Lunanime)
  • The Invisible, director Lukas Dhont (Menuet)
  • Making Plans for Oscar, director Brian Windelinckx (Polar Bear)
  • Marit & the Maximarket, director Charlie Dewulf (Potemkino)
  • Postcard, director Anthony Nti (Caviar)
  • Skunk, director Koen Mortier (Czar Film & TV)
  • Silent Night, director Vincent Bal (Eyeworks Film & TV Drama)
  • Strings, director Kadir Ferati Balci (A Private View)
  • The Silent Treatment, director Caroline Strubbe (Minds Meet)
  • Sea Sparkle, director Domien Huyghe (A Private View)
  • The Civilian, director Teodora Ana Mihai (Menuetto)
  • Ritual, director Hans Herbots (Eyeworks Film & TV Drama)
  • The Mercator Trail, director Douglas Boswell (Eyeworks Film & TV Drama)
Documentary
  • Marching in the Dark, director Kinshuk Surjan (Clin d’oeil films)
  • The War Inside, director Thom Vander Beken (Minds Meet)
  • Where Dreams Go to Sleep, directors Lennart Stuyck and Maarten Stuyck (Diplodokus)
Works in Progress
  • The Ghastly Brothers, director Michael Van Ostade (Minds Meet)
  • Dealer, director Jeroen Perceval (Savage Film)
Documentary
  • Katla, directors Dorus Masure and Ischa Clissen (Diplodokus)
  • Love is Not an Orange, director Otilia Babara (Clin d’oeil Films)
  • My Paper Life, director Vida Mehri Dena (Clin d’oeil Films)
  • The Falling Sky, director Pieter Van Eecke (Clin d’oeil Films)
  • This Is My Moment, director Lieven Corthouts (Cassette for Timescapes)
  • Why We Fight, directors Alain Platel and Mirjam Devriendt (Cassette for Timescapes)
  • Yalla Baba, director Angie Obeid (Savage Film)
  • As Long As We Can, director Philippe Niclaes (Diplodokus)
  • Four Brothers, director Pieter-Jan de Pue (Savage Film)
Screenings
  • Cool Abdoul, director Jonas Baeckeland (Potemkino Port)
  • The Magnet Man, director Gust Van den Berghe (Minds Meet)
  • Family, director Milo Rau (LOOK@LEO)
  • Save Sandra, directors Lien Willaert and Jan Verheyen (Eyeworks Film & TV Drama)
  • Rookie, director Lieven Van Baelen (Czar Film & TV)
  • Yummy, director Lars Damoiseaux (A Team Productions)
Documentary
  • Confessions to dEUS, director Fleur Boonman (Savage Film)
  • Dark Rider, director Eva Küpper (Serendipity)
  • I Paint with Painters, Jacques Servaes (Menuetto)
  • Parked Life, Peter Triest (Savage Film)
  • What Makes Us Boys, directors Janet van den Brand and Timothy Wennekes (Diplodokus)